PRIVACY POLICY

Career College Group Privacy Policy (Update approved 5.3.22)

This Privacy Policy describes the Career College Groups policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use our Medix College or North American Trade School website and online learning environment and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

  • Medix College’s web site (medixcollege.ca) and North American Trade Schools website (nats.ca) provide information about the respective institution, its programs, and its services.
  • The online learning environment (medixcollege.instructure.com) includes the learning management system, video conferencing system and other supplemental systems used in specific courses.

Your Information

  • Medix College and North American Trade Schools respect the privacy of online visitors and do not sell or rent any information obtained from its Web site to any other organization or third party.
  • When you visit the Medix College or North American Trade Schools Web site or online learning environment, the server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the site’s operation and security. This information includes your IP address, the name of your Internet Service Provider, and information concerning your browser and operating system. This information is used to perform statistical analysis of user trends and interests and to help us make this site more useful to visitors.
  • We use your personal data to offer and operate your classes in the online learning environment. Your information is used to administer your classes and online services, and to track your academic activities, participation, submissions, communications and tool use within our academic systems.
  • Medix College and North American Trade Schools do make limited use of cookies on their Web server and online learning environments, but not in any manner which could impinge on your privacy. “Cookies” are small text files placed on your personal computer’s hard drive by a Web site that allows it to track your browser’s use of the site. Cookies are used for purposes such as ensuring that procedures (such as Library procedures) work properly, and that you are not annoyed by repetitions.

Protections

  • When you use Medix College’s or North American Trade School’s Web site or online learning environment for program or services purposes, such as requesting services, completing a questionnaire, or making payment, the personal information you provide for that program or service will be in compliance with (PIPEDA) The Personal Information Protection Electronic Documents Act and will be used only for the purpose it was collected. The information will be disclosed only in accordance with the provisions of this act.
  • If it is necessary for you to register, you will have to give us access to personal information, such as, your credit card information, name, specialty, address, phone number, e-mail address, and other contact information. (We do not otherwise collect personal information).

Sharing Information

  • We will not share personal information gathered on this Web site or online learning environment with any other parties. It is Medix College and North American Trade Schools intention to protect against improper use of your personal information. Accordingly, Medix College and North American Trade Schools have provided safeguards for the protection and storage of the personal information you have provided. Credit card information is encrypted, and access to your information is limited exclusively to people required to process that information.
    • Your information in the online learning environment is shared with affiliated providers of supplementary content that you access inside your classes. Examples include publishers for e-books and simulations.  We will require these affiliates to honour this Privacy Policy.
  • The Medix College and North American Trade Schools Web site or online learning environment may have links to external Web pages. Please be aware that the school is not responsible for site content outside our Web site, or the privacy policies of outside Web sites. We encourage you to read the individual privacy statements on each Web site you visit.
  • Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or government/regulatory authority). We may also disclose your information in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the online environment, protect the personal safety of others and protect against legal liability.

Retaining Information

  • We will retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.
  • Your information is processed at our campuses and in other locations where the online environment is hosted. Your information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located outside of your province or country. Your consent to this Privacy Policy represents your agreement to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your information will take place unless there are adequate controls in place.

This privacy statement is intended to reflect the Career College Group sites maintained by Medix College and North American Trade Schools and it is subject to change.

If you have any questions about or issues with our privacy policy at Medix College, please contact us by e-mail at  info@medixcollege.ca. For North American Trade Schools please contact us at info@nats.ca.